2013 Recycle-Bowl Winners

Click here for a presentation of 2013 competition and national award ceremony photos

Complete list of 2013 Recycle-Bowl Competition Champions. Listed per division title.

Download the 2013 R-B By the Numbers One Pager for highlights.

FOR A COMPLETE STATE RANKING OF SCHOOLS CLICK HERE: 2013 State Rankings

SCHOOL ONLY DIVISION WINNERS

School Name City State
Marshall Christian Academy Albertville Alabama
Begich Middle School Anchorage Alaska
Phoenix Hebrew Academy Phoenix Arizona
West Fork Elementary West Fork Arkansas
Foothill Elementary School* Pittsburg California
Denver Language School Denver Colorado
Rippowam Middle School Stamford Connecticut
Delaware School for the Deaf Newark Delaware
Washington Yu Ying Public Charter School Washington District of Columbia
Port Charlotte Middle School Port Charlotte Florida
Cass Middle School Cartersville Georgia
Pahoa High & Intermediate Pahoa Hawaii
Hailey Elementary School Hailey, ID Idaho
Arnold J Tyler School New Lenox Illinois
Northwestern High / Middle Kokomo Indiana
South O’Brien High School Paullina Iowa
Shawnee Heights High School Tecumseh Kansas
The Montessori High School Lexington Kentucky
North Live Oak Elementary Watson Louisiana
Eddington School Eddington Maine
Westlake Waldorf Maryland
Abby Kelley Foster Charter Public School Worcester Massachusetts
Ralph J. Bunche Prepatory Academy Detroit Michigan
Garlough Environmental Magnet West St Paul Minnesota
Watkins Elementary Jackson Mississippi
Graden Elementary School Parkville Missouri
West Elementary Great Falls Montana
Huntington Elementary School Lincoln Nebraska
Liberty High School Henderson Nevada
Egg Harbor City Community School Egg Harbor City New Jersey
Rio Grande School Santa Fe New Mexico
Kodak Park School #41* Rochester New York
Dixon Elementary School Sneads Ferry North Carolina
Litchville-Marion High School Marion North Dakota
Jefferson County Christian School Wintersville Ohio
Guy Lee Elementary Springfield Oregon
Albert m. Greenfield school Philadelphia Pennsylvania
Cumberland High School Cumberland Rhode Island
The Children’s School at Sylvia Circle Rock Hill South Carolina
Roosevelt High School Sioux Falls South Dakota
Portland High School Portland Tennessee
Mesquite Academy Mesquite Texas
Logan High School Logan Utah
Stowe Elementary School Stowe Vermont
Warren County High School Front Royal Virginia
Lynden Christian School Lynden Washington
oak glen high school New Cumberland West Virginia
Woodside Elementary School Wisconsin Rapids Wisconsin
Sunflower Elementary Gillette Wyoming

 

Community DIVISION winners

School Rank City State
York Adventist Christian School 1 York Pennsylvania
Hillcrest Elementary School 2 Dublin Georgia
Michie Elementary 3 Michie Tennessee

 

* National Winner: Foothills Elementary School

* District Division Winner: Pittsburg Unified School District

* Most Improved: Egg Harbor Township High School

* Carton Council Winner: Kodak Park School #41

* Waste Diversion Category: Ruby Young Elementary School